2014-07-17 / Leelanau Log

leelanau log

Real estate transfers recorded in county

June 23

Kiana M. Rose to Kiana M. Rose Living Trust, Lot 7, Sugar Loaf Townhouses, Cleveland Township,

Robert A Rose to Kiana M. Rose to Kiana M. Rose, Lot 9, Ski View Farms Subdivision, Centerville Township.

Kiana M. Rose to Kiana M. Rose Living Trust, Lot 9, Ski View Farms Subdivision, Centerville Township.

James M. Bagaloff to Empire Associates, LLC, Section 24, Empire Township (This entry appears four times).

Crain Hill, LLC to Douglas E. Muscott and Christine Muscott, one unit Sapphire Shore Condo, Elmwood Township ($420,099).

Jason B. Noonan and Russell J. Noonan to William B. Jacklin II, Section 34, Kasson Township ($49,000).

Paul L. Wheelock and Rebecca L. Wheelock to Jill M. Chumbler, one lot, Hillview Subdivision, (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Thomas T. Beeler and Carol Beeler to Leelanau Township, Lot 17, Christmas Cove Subdivision ($570,000).

Robert F. Snell and Sharon A. Snell to Linda Ihme, one lot, Arbor Estate, Glen Arbor Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Donald C. Darnton and Joyce S. Darnton Trusts to Jonathan T. Torbert and Jesscia Torbet, Section 21, Bingham Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Nancy Carlin and Ruth Zoph, Successor Co-Trustees of The Chervenka Living Trust to William J. Fowler, Section 15, Bingham Township.

Jonathan S.P. Hoffman Trust to I’m Glad We Didn’t Go To Hawaii LLC, one lot, Plat of Glenwood, Glen Arbor Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

June 24

Phyllis A. LeMar Revocable Trust Agreement to Phyllis A. LeMar Family Trust, Lots 4 and 5 for Lake View Highlands, Leland Township.

Raymond K. Pezzi and Jan K. Pezzi to Charles E. Amyx Jr. and Gale L. Amyz, Section 29, Suttons Bay Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

June 25

James E. Montie and Jeanne E. Montie to themselves as trustees of the James and Jeanne Montie Joint Revocable Trust, Lime Lake Shore Subdivision, Cleveland Township.

Walter I. LaFary to Walter I LaFary, Trustee of the Walter I. LaFary Revocable Truste Agreement, Section 22, Glen Arbor Township.

Marta Rice, Trustee of the Rex Rice Declaration of Trust to Dennis Britten

Marriage license applications filed

Chase R. Wire and Rebecca A. Lantz

Kevin M. Koons and Veronica I. Deutsch

Matias Stebbings and Ann L. Ragsdale

Jeffrey F. Guttenberger and Cathy A. Bostwick

Thomas L. Hendrix III and Erin M. Quigley

Bruce J. Donaldson and Amanda J. Olsen

David Diep and Tiffany R. Eggenberger

Charles A. Richardson and Jamie L. DuHadway

Andrew R. Furbush and Meghan E. Vivian

Justin W. Kirkwood and Sarah E. Czaja

Deaths recorded in county

Mary A. Schroder, 81, of Suttons Bay Township, died Jan. 29 in Suttons Bay Township.

Doris E. Blair, 90, of Glen Arbor Township, died June 29 in Glen Arbor Township.

Helen M. Mallion, 74, of Kasson Township, died July 2 in Kasson Township.

Maxwell J. Pardington, 20, of Bingham Township, died June 10 in Bingham Township.

New assumed names filed in county

Bluestone Vacation Rentals; 20700 Yale; St. Clair Shores — By Katherine N. Capaldi, P.O. Box 1083, Leland.

Cobra Administration; 5046 S. West Bay Shore Dr., Suttons Bay — By Barry A. Riske, 5046 S. West Bay Shore Dr., Suttons Bay.

Drow Medication Services; 2575 N. Evergreen Valley Dr., Suttons Bay — By Dolores M. Drow, 2575 N. Evergreen Valley Dr., Suttons Bay.

JG’s Restoration; 10081 Wilce St., Empire — By William J. Goodrick, P.O. Box 19, Empire.

Riske, Brown & Associates; 5046 S. West Bay Shore Dr., Suttons Bay — By Barry A. Riske, 5046 S. West Bay Shore Dr., Suttons Bay.

Romo’s & Son Construction; 679 S. Lake Leelanau Dr., Lake Leelanau — By Martin Romo; 679 S. Lake Leelanau Dr., Lake Leelanau.

Marriages performed

Jonathan M. Krol and Audrey P. Burritt — June 20 in Lake Leelanau.

Joseph G. Hayes and Catherine N. Riggs — July 5 in Cedar.

Simbarashe Nyika and Erica D. Dismang — June 13 in Northport.

Jeffrey T. Ross and Freda J. Arrowood — June 21 in Cedar.

Scott G. Barcey and Carla A. Hammersley — June 26 in Cedar.

Russell J. Fleckenstein and Arianna A. Fleckenstein — July 10 in Glen Arbor.

George A. Peplinski and Maryann Steimel — July 5 in Kalkaska.

Brett E. Kneitel and Caitlin J. Doran — June 28 in Glen Arbor.

Timothy T. Mastrogiacomo and Elizabeth A. Doyle — July 5 in Empire.

Andrew G. Nelson and Rachel L. Ambs — June 28 in Leland.

Philip A. Taylor and Elizabeth J. Wilson — July 5 in Northport.

Ray A. Lathrop and Martha E. Hutchinson — July 30 in Leland. and Risa Britten, one unit. Bay Valley Estate Condominium, Bingham Township ($562,000).

Karen Fehrman to Kevin Jan Nummerdor, Section 28, Elmwood Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Kevin Jan Nummerdor to Travis M. Standish, Section 28, Elmwood Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Gayle Esper to Carly E. Schultz and Christian A. Schultz, Section 32, Solon Township ($255,000).

Marilyn K. Johnson and Catherine M. Linson to Catherine M. Linson, April D. Linson and John H.C. Johnson and Melinda K. Lanham, Section 24, Glen Arbor Township.

The Philip E. and Sue Ann Crossman Living Trust to Sue Ann Crossman, Section 34, Suttons Bay Township.

Scott G. Martin and Nicole S. Martin to Bernard H. Long and Karen M. Long, one lot, Bingham Ridge condominium (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Margo L Tanis Trust to Peter Faber and Karen Faber,, one unit East Shore Condominium, Glen Arbor Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Return to top