2014-10-16 / Leelanau Log

leelanau log

Real estate transfers recorded in county

Sept. 30

Martha F. Rodgers Family Trust to Martha F. Rothaug, Section 27, Suttons Bay Township.

Martha F. Rothaug to herself and Jennifer Allyson Rodgers, Section 27, Suttons Bay Township

Allan W. McKisson, Trustee of the George F. McKisson and Christine C. McKisson Trust to Allan W. McKisson and George F. McKisson Jr., Section 10, Leland Township

Allan W. McKisson and George F. McKisson, Jr. to Allan W. McKisson and Mary McKisson, Section 10, Leland Township ($600,000).

Janet K. Janda, Trustee of the Janet k. Janda Trust to Karen E. Petersen, Section 4, Bingham Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Patrick and Mary Kondrat to Martin Blied and Jennifer Blied, one lot, Old Mission View Subdivision, Bingham Township ($289,000).

Brian Hounsell to Laura Ramus, Section 1, Kasson Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Natalie M. Smith, Trustee of the Natalie M. Smith Declaration of Trust to Aaron B. and Beth C. Latto, one unit, Millside Condominium, Glen Arbor Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Scott K. and Robin L. Reidner to Wayne K. Vanderploeg and Patricia L. Vanderploeg, Section 11, Empire Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Judith M. Egeler, Trustee of The Egeler Living Trust to Priscilla Cogan and Frances Parson, one lot, Brookwood Subdivision, Leland Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Oct. 2

Ralph E. and Wilma L. McQueen to McQueen Family Living Trust, Section 33, Leland Township.

Lola J. Koon to herself and Joshua Koon, Section 33, Elmwood Township.

James R. Pekkala and Maxine A. Pekkala Inter-Vivos Truste to Maxine A. Pekkala, Section 21, Elmwood Township.

Robert H. Johnson to Robert H. Johnson Trust, Section 20, Suttons Bay Township.

John W. McPhail and Doris McPhail to Michael G. Wooldridge, one lot, Sunrise Bay Subdivision, Centerville Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Oct. 3

Thomas R. Astley and Barbara E. Astley of the Thomas R. Astley and Barbara E. Astely Trusts to Lindsay T. Garrison, Trustee of the Lindsay T. Heidrick Separate Property Trust,Section 27, Glen Arbor Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Gary R. Fredrickson and Carol A. Fredrickson to Steve A. and Brenda K. Adams, Section 33, Leelanau Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Stephen F. Stepanek and Jeanette M. Stepanek to Stepanek Living Trust, one unit, Woodstone Condominium, Glen Arbor Township.

Stephen F. Stepanek and Jeanette M. Stepanek to Stepanek Living Trust, one unit, Camp Firefly Cabins, Glen Arbor Township.

Sue Friedley to herself and W. Jonathan Friedley and Amy Lynne Shumway, Section 15, Leland Township.

Roger and Jane Osieki to the Osiecki Living Trust, Section 14, Centerville Township,

Susan K. Baur to Susan K. Baur Living Trust, Section 16 and 17, Leland Township.

Christopher G. Jencka and Janice B. Jencka to Ryan Holm and Stephanie Holm, one lot, Skippers Wood, Glen Arbor Township, (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Ann L. Littleton, Trustee of the Ann L. Littleton Trust to Terrence M. McLaughlan and Rebecca McLaughan, one unit, Brook Hill Condominium, Glen Arbor Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Albert Porter and Marie Porter, Trustee of the Marie Porter Trust to Marie Porter, Trustee of the Marie Porter Trust, three lots, Village of Suttonsburgh, now known as Suttons Bay.

Marriage license applications filed

Michael D. Esch and Leslie M. Irwin

Christopher L. McCreedy and Claire H. Skinner

Marriages performed

Daniel J. Ryan and Laska Sawade — Aug. 8 in Suttons Bay Township

Daniel B. Segal and Laurel M. Swarthout — Oct. 4 in Lake Leelanau

Justin D. Tibbits and Bria I. Romstad — Oct. 4 in Glen Arbor

Paul M. Molnar and Amanda R. Gay — Oct. 3 in Suttons Bay

Kyle D. Steffens and Samantha L. Drow — Oct. 4 in Lake Leelanau

Peter D. Phinny and Mary M. Moore — Oct. 4 in Maple City

Michael D. Esch and Leslie M. Irwin — Oct. 4 in Empire

John Peppler to himself as John Peppler, Trustee of the John W. Peppler Declaration of Trust, one lot, Forest Haven, Glen Arbor Township.

Oct. 6

Stephanie Mills to Stephanie Mills, Trustee of the Stephanie E. Mills Trust Agreement, Section 26, Kasson Township.

Oscar Schill Revocable Living Trust and Carmen Schill Revocable Living Trust to Jack D. McKelvey, one lot, Sugar Loaf Chalet 2, ($8,000).

Judith A. Griffin to Beverly Conkle and Matthew Johnston, one unit, The Cottages, City of Traverse City (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

John Arntz and Michelle Arntz to Josh P. Sellers and Heather Sellers, Section 5, Elmwood Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Daniel and Carole Gorenflo to Daniel and Carole Gorenflo Living Trust, one lot, Cherry Home Subdivision, Leelanau Township (this entry appears twice),

Betty M. Kuschell Estate to FANDJWHITE,LLC, Section 4, Empire Township, (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Betty M. Kuschell Estate to Kuschell Rentals LLC, one lot, Village of Empire.

Kuschell Rentals LLC to Paul and Heidi Skinner, one lot, Village of Empire (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Oct. 7

James A. Bagaloff to David G. Walton and Margaret B. Walton, two lots, Heritage Hills, Village of Empire ($95,500)

Joseph D. Lake and Deborah S. Lake to Daniel Ariza and Sara Ariza, Section 14, Solon Township ($181,500).

Kristen M. Lasarge to Robert and Lynne Lasarge Trust, Section 31, Solon Township.

Deborah Herceg to Alan G. Herceg, co-trustees of the Deborah A. Herceg Living Trust, one unit, The Harbor of Traverse City Condominium.

Tamara Mauer to herself and Patrick Lewis, one unit, Hill Valley Neighborhood Condominium, City of Traverse City.

Patrick Lewis and Tamara Mauer to themselves, one unit, Hill Valley Neighborhood Condominium, City of Traverse City.

Bradley S. and Cynthia J. Dyksterhouse to Shawn and Nicole Novak, Section 18, Kasson Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

John A. Lesperance and Carol Lesperance to PJC Northport, LLC, two lots, Village of Northport.

Tracy L. McKenna to Jason R. Jones, three lots, Village of Suttons Bay (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Oct. 9

John Williams and Andromeda Williams to Patricia McDaniels Gillula and E. William Gillula, co-trustees of the Patricia McDaniels Gillula Revocable Trust, Section 24, Glen Arbor Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Terry A. Rowland and Marian N. Rowland to John Uherek and Rosemaries Uherek, one lot, Skippers Wood, Glen Arbor Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

Pathways of Suttons Bay LLC to Ronald and Janet Send, one unit, Pathways of Suttons Bay, Bingham Township (Valuation Affidavit Filed).

James A. and Ann B. Hackett to themselves as trustees of the James A. Hackett and Ann B. Hackett Joint Declaration of Trust, Section 23, Solon Township.

Robert and Suzanne Courturier to Union Bank, Section 22, Leland Township ($94,822).

Deaths recorded in county

Robert R. Bierley, 77, of Bingham Township, died Sept. 21 in Bingham Township.

Donald A. Lessard, 55, of Kasson Township, died Oct. 2 in Kasson Township.

Jeffrey J. Peplinski, 35, of Suttons Bay Township, died Sept. 28 in Suttons Bay Township.

New assumed names filed in county

Beaudwin Home Improvement; 2176 Beaudwin Creek, Lake Leelanau — By Adam Bardenhagen, 2176 Beaudwin Creek, Lake Leelanau.

Cruise One-Dana Wichtoski & Associates; 780 E. Sand Hill Dr., Cedar — By Dana Wichtoski, 780 E. Sand Hill Dr., Cedar.

Donna’s Arty Party; 7200 S. Shugart Road, Traverse City — By Charles and Donna Johnston, 7200 S. Shugart Road, Traverse City.

Grand Traverse Timberpeg; 3807 E. Bodus Road, Cedar — By Anne Noble, 3807 E. Bodus Road, Cedar.

Manitou Property Management; 1631 W. Burdickville Road, Maple City — By Amanda L. and Michael J. DePuy, 1631 W. Burdickville Road, Maple City.

Old Boathouse; 9585 Bow Road, Maple City — By Thomas Van Zoren, 9585 Bow Road, Maple City.

S.J.S. Management; 11425 S. Rolling Meadow, Maple City — By Steve Shuker, 11425 S. Rolling Meadow, Maple City.

Smorgasbord; 11004 S. Blue Ridge Lane, Traverse City — By Julie Stevens, 11004 S. Blue Ridge Lane, Traverse City.

Return to top