2018-03-29 / Local News

County churches plan busy Easter schedules, ecumenical events

Two ecumenical services are planned as part of Holy Week, leading up to the celebration of Easter Sunday.

The annual ecumenical cross walk in Suttons Bay will be held at noon Friday as part of Holy Week activities.

Community and church leaders will gather on the corner of Madison and Lincoln streets in Suttons Bay.

A volunteer carries a large wooden cross and will lead participants on a route with stops where local clergy give readings, speak briefly on the application of the verse to the lives of Christians and leads the group in song. Beginning at Madison and Lincoln, the group will proceed down Adams Street to St. Joseph south to Broadway Street. Stops include Waterwheel Park, Edward’s Furniture, Martinson’s Funeral Home, Edward’s Annex and Ice Rink Park.

Bright and early, at 7:25 Easter morning, members of the Glen Arbor community will gather at Inspiration Point for an ecumenical “Son Rise” Service.

The sermon for the celebration is “Why The Resurrection Is So Important.” There will be music and singing. Coffee and treats will also be provided.

A compilation of Holy Week services listed by the community in which they’ll take place follows:

Burdickville

Glen Lake Community Reformed Church, 4902 W. MacFarlane Rd. — Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m.; Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. Saturday; Easter service, 10 a.m. Sunday.

Cedar

Holy Rosary Church, 6982 S. Schomberg Rd. — Mass of the Lord’s Supper, Thursday, 7 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, Friday at 2 p.m.; Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Easter Vigil, 8:30 p.m. Saturday; Easter Sunday Masses at 9 and 11 a.m.

Empire

Empire United Methodist Church, 7474 M-72 West —Tenebrae Service, 1 p.m Friday.; Easter Sunday “Son Rise” Service, 8:30 a.m. with breakfast to follow; second Easter service at 10:30 a.m.

St. Philip Neri Catholic Church, 11050 W. Michigan St. —Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday, Passion of the Lord service, 3 p.m.; Easter Vigil Saturday, 9 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass of the Resurrection, 10 a.m.

Gill’s Pier

St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church, 8500 E. Kolarik Rd. — Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m.; Good Friday service, 3 p.m.; Easter Vigil, Saturday, 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, 8 a.m.

Glen Arbor

Bethlehem Lutheran Church, 6012 Lake St.— Maundy Thursday Service, 7 p.m.; Community Easter Egg Hunt, Saturday, 10 a.m.; Easter morning; Easter Worship Celebration, 10 a.m.

Good Harbor

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 2943 S. Manitou Trail — Holy Thursday Divine Service, 7 p.m.; Good Friday Solemn Vespers, 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil, 7 p.m.; The Resurrection of Our Lord Divine Service, 9:30 a.m.

Greilickville

West Bay Covenant Church, 12720 S. West Bay Shore Dr. — Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.; Easter breakfast Sunday at 9 a.m. followed by Easter service at 10.

Lake Leelanau

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 403 St. Marys St. — Holy Thursday Mass, Thursday, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, noon, Stations of the Cross followed by a reading of the Passion at 12:30 p.m.; Easter Vigil Mass, 9 p.m. Saturday; Easter Masses at 9:15 and 11 a.m.

Leelanau Community Church, 245 S. Lake Leelanau Dr. — Easter Sunday service, 9:30 a.m.

Leland

Immanuel Lutheran Church, 303 Pearl St. — Maundy Thursday, Service of Holy Communion, 7 p.m.; Tenebrae Service, 7 p.m., Good Friday; Easter Divine Service. 9 a.m.. followed by refreshments and children’s activities.

Leland Community United Methodist Church, 106 N. Fourth St. — Holy Thursday, 7 p.m.; Easter morning service at 10 a.m.

Maple City

St. Rita/St. Joseph Catholic Church, 8707 Hill St. — Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 5 p.m.; Good Friday service, 1 p.m.; 8 a.m. Easter Sunday.

Northport

Northport Covenant Church, 409 Shabwasung St. Thursday, 7 p.m. service; Sunday sunrise service, 8 a.m. on Braman Hill followed by breakfast at 9 a.m.; Easter worship, 10:30 a.m. at the church.

Trinity United Church of Christ, 103 Warren St. — Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, noon; Easter Sunday, breakfast at 9:30 a.m. with Easter Service at 11 a.m.

St. Christopher’s Episcopal Church, Seventh and Warren streets — Good Friday, noon; Easter Sunday, 9 a.m.

St. Gertrude Catholic Church, Warren and Seventh St. — 11 a.m. Easter Service, Sunday.

Peshawbestown

St. Kateri Tekakwitha — Easter Sunday, 10 a.m.

Solon Township

West Side Community Church, 4975 E. Traverse Hwy. — Good Friday service, noon; Easter egg hunt, Saturday, 11 a.m.; Easter Sunday services at 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Suttons Bay

St. Michael the Archangel Church, corner of Elm and Broadway — Holy Thursday, 7 p.m.; Good Friday service, 1 p.m.; Easter Vigil, 9 p.m. Saturday; Easter morning, 8:30 a.m.

First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 321 St. Mary’s Ave.— Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m.; Good Friday, 7 p.m; Easter morning breakfast, 8:30 a.m. followed by Easter services at 10 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church, 203 Lincoln St. — Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m.; Good Friday Service, 7 p.m.; Easter sunrise service, 7:30 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 8:30 a.m.; Easter egg hunt, 9:15 a.m. and Resurrection Service, 10 a.m.

Suttons Bay Congregational Church, 218 W. Madison St. — Maundy Thursday Seder Supper and Service, 5:30 p.m.; Easter Sunrise Service at the Old Coal Dock, 7:15 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 9 a.m.; Easter Worship 10 a.m.

Return to top